Case Law
[…] Frye Community. “[T]he relevant scientific community for purposes of a Frye analysis is not the ‘criminal forensics community,’ but, is instead the community of experts who are familiar with the use of the technique in question.” The examination of nanoparticles by a Transmission Electron Microscope is accepted in the scientific community familiar with the technology. State v. Murry, COA No. 35035-5-III (Jun. 4, 2020).
Privacy Act. A defendant’s request that the child who reported the inappropriate sexual touching state that he lied when making the disclosure does not fall within RCW 9.73.030(2)’s one-party exception to the Privacy Act for conversations “which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands.” This exception is limited to communications or conversations which convey threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawfulr requests or demands of a similar nature. The defendant’s statement was in “the nature of a request, or more aptly a plea, for a favor.”