Case Law
[…] State v. Hernandez, COA No. 34816-4-III (Dec. 6, 2018).
Credit for Time Served. A defendant may not receive credit for time served for a community custody violation in a prior unrelated felony case upon conviction of a new felony case. Post Sentencing Petition of Allery, COA No. 35284-6-III (Oct. 16, 2018, publication ordered Dec. 4, 2018).
Washington State Attorney General
Mandatory Sick Leave. Employees who fall within the definition of “employee” for minimum wage purposes are entitled to paid sick leave under RCW 49.46.200-.210. The definition of “employee” is that contained in RCW 49.46.010(3). “Employee” does not include “Any individual who holds a public elective or appointive office of the state, any county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation, political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or any employee of the state legislature.” RCW 49.46.010(3)(l). Effective January 1, 2018, employees who had worked for the employer in question for at least 90 days became entitled to use sick leave.