Case Law
[…] WEEKLY ROUNDUP FOR MAY 24, 2019
Division Two
Speedy Trial. A criminal defendant’s constitutional speedy trial rights were violated by a 38 year gap between charging and the defendant’s first appearance in the trial court on the murder charges. Most of the delay is attributable to the State which negligently allowed the defendant to be transferred to Canada to stand trial for murder and then made no formal efforts to extradite the defendant to the United States following his conviction in Canada. State v. Ross, COA No. 52570-4-II (May 21, 2019).
Public Funds and Ballot Propositions. RCW 42.17A.555, which prohibits the use of public facilities to support “a campaign for election of any person to any office or for the promotion of or opposition to any ballot proposition,” was violated when the Port filed a declaratory judgment action against two ballot propositions, seeking a judicial directive preventing the ballot propositions from being placed on the local ballot.